City:

State:

Title Insurance / Entitled Direct Insurance
ZIP:

Type of Transaction:*
Refinancing Your Home?
Buying a Home?
Selling a Home?
Purchase Amount

Loan Amount :*


Email :*
We value your privacy.
We will not sell or rent your email address.
Have Questions? Call Us at
1-877-936-8485


  1. You will buy title insurance every time you buy or refinance a home and borrow money. Your savings are magnified whenever you refinance through ENTITLE DIRECT.


  2. For the first time, you can choose your own title insurance company and review important documents prior to closing, including sample documents. This will reduce your
    closing anxiety.


  3. You can take control of your own closing with our industry-first Control Panel.


  4. Federal and state governments have long criticized the title insurance industry.
    ENTITLE DIRECT responded.



Privacy Policy

ENTITLE DIRECT Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 26, 2011

Last Management Review: September 14,2012

Entitle Direct Group, Inc. has developed this Privacy Policy which details important information regarding the use and disclosure of user information collected on the Entitledirect.com and other internet websites (the "Sites") operated and controlled by Entitle Direct Group, Inc., and its affiliated companies, including EnTitle Insurance Company, Inc. (collectively, ("ENTITLE DIRECT", "we" "us"). Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a nonaffiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of ENTITLE DIRECT to help you make an informed decision about whether to use, continue to use, avail yourself to, or participate in the Sites or our services available through the Sites ("Services").

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to ENTITLE DIRECT's Terms of Use. Each time that you access or use the Sites you signify that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue accessing or using the Sites.

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Established Business Relationship

When you provide us with information in connection with a particular activity or otherwise sign up for our Services, or provide your contact information, including an email address or telephone number, you agree that this action constitutes a purchase or inquiry establishing a business relationship with us. You expressly consent to our communicating with you future information about ENTITLE DIRECT products and Communities using the information you provided to us. This means we may contact you, in person or by recorded message, by e-mail, telephone and/or mobile telephone number (including use of automated dialing equipment), text (SMS) message, or any other means of communication that your wireless or other telecommunications device may be capable of receiving.

Information Collected Through Technology

Web Logs. Like most standard website servers, we log IP addresses (a unique number assigned to every computer on the Internet) in order to improve security, analyze trends and administer the Sites and our Services. We may track your movement within the Sites, the pages from which you were referred, access times and browser types. This information may include the browser you are using, the Internet address from which you linked to our Sites, the operating system of your computer, the unique IP address of the computer you used to access our Sites, and usage and browsing habits. We use this information in the aggregate to gauge the effectiveness, usage, and popularity of our Sites and Services, track information for statistical purposes, help diagnose and troubleshoot server malfunctions, analyze trends, track user movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information. We may also use individual information we collect through web logs to send you targeted offers and other communications.

Cookies. To help make sure you receive information that is relevant to you, our Sites and Services utilize data "cookies." We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Sites and Services. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. We use persistent cookies to differentiate visitors to our Sites and Services from registered users, to customize the content of certain sections of the Sites and to enable us to track and cater to the interests of users, in order to enhance their experience on the Sites. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file. Cookies help us learn which areas of our Sites and which Services are useful and which areas need improvement. We will not use cookies or other data capture mechanisms to collect any personally identifiable information about you. You may configure your browser to prevent cookies from being set on your computer. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Sites, but your ability to use some areas of the Sites and Services may be limited, and you may not be able to use certain features of our Services.

Web Beacons. Our web pages contain "web beacons." Web beacons allow us to count users that have visited a web page or opened an email that contains a web beacon and collect other types of aggregate information. Using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our Sites and Services. This allows us to learn what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which parts of our Sites and Services are the most interesting and what kind of offers our registered users like to see. Some of the web beacons that are in place on our Sites and Services are used only by us, and other web beacons are from our vendors who use this data to assist us in analyzing how our Sites and Services are used.

Personal Information We Collect.

We may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we collect directly from you when you register to create an account or otherwise interact with the Site or Services.
  • Information we receive from you such as an application or other forms.
  • Information about your transactions we secure from our files, or from our affiliates or others.
  • Information that we receive from others involved in your transaction, such as the real estate agents, lenders, consumer reporting agencies, settlement service providers, or other party necessary to complete your transaction.

From time-to-time we may also request information from you and other users via surveys or sweepstakes. Participation in these surveys or sweepstakes is completely voluntary so you and other users have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Contact information may be used to notify the winners and award prizes and file winners information as required by law. Survey information will be used for the purpose(s) of the survey, including the monitoring or improvement of the use and satisfaction of this Sites.

Supplemental Information. We may from time to time supplement information you give us with information from other sources, such as information to validate or update your address, payment card or other credit or demographic information. We use this information to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect, to enable us to fulfill our products and services, to target our communications so that we can inform you of product and, services and offers that may be of interest, and for internal business analysis or other business purposes.

User Generated Content. Please remember that any information you disclose while participating on the Sites or in our online forums ("Communities") becomes public information, becomes the property of, and is subject to redistribution by, ENTITLE DIRECT. You should exercise caution and discretion when deciding to disclose your personal information in a submission or posting. There is no expectation of privacy when playing, posting, or otherwise participating on the Sites or in the Communities. If you post content, such as messages, photos and videos, please be aware that any personally identifiable information contained in such content is accessible to registered users or visitors to that Sites and Communities and we have no control over how those users may use your personally identifiable information. We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and content associated with the interactive areas on our Sites and Communities. We reserve the right to take action in connection with any content we deem to be inappropriate. Please remember that any information you disclose in connection with communicating with another user through across the Sites and Communities becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in a submission. If you post content, such as photos and videos, please be aware that any personally identifiable information contained in such content is accessible to registered users or visitors to across the Sites and Communities and we have no control over how those users may use your personally identifiable information. We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and content associated with the interactive areas on across the Sites and Communities. Please review our Terms of Use for more information regarding your appropriate use of these areas.

II. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Transactions. We disclose your personal information in your account with our affiliates and nonaffiliated third parties, as permitted by law, who require such information to complete your transaction.

Service Providers. We may use third party service providers, including financial institutions, to help us operate our business and the Sites and Services. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

Third Party Offers: We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third party without your consent. On occasion, we might offer you special products or services through a relationship with a third party. If you accept the offer, you will become a customer of the company that is fulfilling the offer and we will not have control over their use of the personally identifiable information that you provide to them when you accept the offer. If you do not want us to use the information you provide in order to inform you of products and Communities that might be of interest to you, or to provide your information to third party companies please let us know by contacting our privacy administrator at privacy@Entitledirect.com.

Other Uses: We may use your personal information to contact you about services on our Sites and Services for which you have expressed an interest, for example, if you have contacted customer service or made an inquiry.

Announcements. We may send you announcements and emails from time to time relating to your account. These include emails such as order confirmations or customer service notifications. We may also send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, or the delivery of a service is delayed we might send you a notice, or if there is some service issue with something you might have ordered. You may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. We may also use your information to send you updates and communications about our Sites, other products and services.

Offers and Promotional Messages. We may also use your email address or phone number you provide to send you updates and communications about our products and services or other messages, such as newsletters, text messages, when users check-in, changes to features of the Service, or special offers. You also will be given the opportunity, in any promotional email or text message that we send to you to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. It may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request. Just follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each email. You may also opt out by contacting our privacy administrator at privacy@Entitledirect.com.

Legal Matters; Safety. We may, without your consent, access and disclose your information, any communications sent or received by you (including, without limitation, the contents of any chat, messaging, or other communication in the Communities), and any other information that we may have about you or your account as may be permitted or required by law (including, but not limited to, court order or subpoena), or to prevent or investigate suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Use, or activity that appears to us to be illegal or may expose us to legal liability. Additionally, we may disclose your information and/or communications in situations that we believe to be: (i) emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat; or (ii) your conduct on the Sites or in the Communities that we believe is inappropriate and inconsistent with generally accepted norms of behavior.

Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets. In the event that we, or any of our businesses, are sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, personally identifiable information of our visitors may be one of the assets sold or merged in connection with that transaction. Information about our visitors may also need to be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction where we or any one of our businesses are seeking financing, investment, support or funding. In such transactions, personal information will be subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy in effect when the information was obtained.

III. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Your Access To Your Information. If you have an online account with us, you also may choose to deactivate your account at any time by contacting our privacy administrator at privacy@Entitledirect.com. After you close your account, you will not be able to access any of your personal information. However, you can open a new, separate account at any time or re-activate your previous account by logging in again. If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information you provided to us is not correct and you cannot change it by accessing your account, or should you wish to have your email address removed from our mailing list or contact information changed, please contact us at privacy@Entitledirect.com. We will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate. If you deactivate your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Use or other policies, take actions we deem necessary due to technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of our Sites and Services. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies. We may still retain your information in our files however, to resolve disputes and enforce our Terms of Use.

IV. CHOICE AND OPT OUT

You may remove your information from our database so as not to receive future communications or to close your account or opt out of our sharing information with third parties for marketing purposes by emailing us at privacy@Entitledirect.com or sending snail mail (certified mail, return receipt requested is recommended) to the following address:

Entitle Direct Group, Inc.
281 Tresser Boulevard, 6th Floor
Stamford, CT 06901

If you prefer not to receive electronic promotional communications, you can opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each communication.

Please note that changes may not be effective immediately. In each event, you must clearly indicate the information that you wish to have changed or clearly indicate that you wish to have your personally identifiable information removed from our database. We will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible. Note that despite any request for removal of or change to personally identifiable information, we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed. Finally, we are not responsible for informing third parties (including without limitation our third party service providers or strategic partners) with whom we have already shared your personally identifiable information of any changes requested pursuant to this section, or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such entities.

V. IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES, PRACTICES AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Links to other Sites and Communities. To the extent hyperlinks may be utilized to access external or third party sites and communities, you should be aware that these external or third party site and communities are not controlled by us and, therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of each such site and community to determine how your personal information will be utilized by their proprietors.

Security. We implement security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control such as 128-bit encryption for information transmitted over the Internet and the digital certificate services of Equifax Secure to help identify when you are interacting with our Sites. The Sites are protected by regular McAfee Secure vulnerability scans. WHILE WE USE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION, AS DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY, ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTRONICALLY-STORED INFORMATION AND DATA ARE NOT COMPLETELY SECURE, AND WE CANNOT ENSURE AND DO NOT GUARANTEE OR WARRANT THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT OR OTHERWISE PROVIDE TO US, AND YOUR USE OF THE SITES AND SERVICES INDICATES THAT YOU ARE WILLING TO ASSUME THIS RISK.

A Note To International Users. The Sites and Services are hosted in the United States. If you are using the Sites and Services from outside the United States, by providing your information, you are consenting to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing and maintenance in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. You are also consenting to the application of United States federal, and Connecticut state law in all matters concerning the Sites and Services.

Children's Privacy. The Sites and Communities are not directed or intended for anyone under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 18 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, you should not register or provide Personal Information. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user's Personal Information from our systems.

Changes to the Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on the Sites, with the "Effective Date" posted at the top of the Policy. We may revise and update this Privacy Policy if our practices change, as technology changes, or as we add new services or change existing ones. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, you will know because the Effective Date of the Privacy Policy will change. If we are going to use any personal information in a manner that is materially different from that stated in our Privacy Policy at the time we collected such information, we will give you a reasonable opportunity to consent to the change. If you do not consent, your personal information will be used as agreed to under the terms of the privacy policy in effect at the time we obtained that information. By using our Sites and Services after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current privacy policy. We will use information previously obtained in accordance with the privacy policy in effect when the information was obtained from you.

Disputes. If you choose to visit the Sites or use our Services your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the laws of the United States, and the State of Connecticut.

No Rights of Third Parties. This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the Sites.

Applicable Law. By using the Sites and/or Services, you agree that the laws of the State of Connecticut, without regard to its conflict of laws principles, govern this privacy policy and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and ENTITLE DIRECT or its affiliates.

Your California Privacy Rights. Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address set forth below. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Contacting Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the practices of the Sites and Communities, you may call us at 1-877-9ENTITLE (1-877-936-8485) or send your email queries to privacy@EnTitledirect.com or write to us at:

Entitle Direct Group, Inc.
281 Tresser Boulevard, 6th Floor
Stamford, CT 06901

Copyright ©2014 Entitle Direct Group, Inc.